Our Ingredients & Benefits
Jojoba Oil :
The jojoba plant grows in North America, specifically northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. Contrary to its name, jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax distilled from the seeds of the jojoba plant and used extensively in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient in shampoos and lotions. While it helps your body in various ways, jojoba oil's most prominent abilities and features benefit your skin.
Jojoba is a golden liquid wax (often called jojoba oil) that is made from the jojoba bean. A plant native to Southwestern North America
Jojoba oil is indeed a blessing as it is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. And it suits all skin types. It is light, non-sticky, odourless, and has a long shelf life.
Jojoba Oil Benefits:
1. Moisturizes Skin
2. Treats Skin Disorders
3. Balances Oil Production Of The Skin
4. Reduces Wrinkles And Sign Of Aging
5. Effective In Treating Stubborn Acne
6. Reduces Skin Inflammation
7. Works As A Good Cleanser
8. Can Be Used As A Body Oil
9. Heals Cracked Heels
10. Keeps Your Nails Healthy
11. Removes Sun Tan
12. Prevents Razor Burns
13. Makes Your Lips Soft
14. Reduces Under-Eye Dark Circles
15. Reduces Pregnancy Stretch Marks
Aloe Vera :
Aloe Vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed plant growing to 60–100 cm (24–39 in) tall, spreading by offsets. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on their upper and lower stem surfaces. The margin of the leaf is serrated and has small white teeth. The flowers are produced in summer on a spike up to 90 cm (35 in) tall, each flower being pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla 2–3 cm (0.8–1.2 in) long. Like other Aloe species, Aloe Vera forms arbuscular mycorrhiza, a symbiosis that allows the plant better access to mineral nutrients in soil.
Aloe Vera Benefits:
1. It treats sunburn.
2. It acts as a moisturizer
3. It treats acne
4. It fights aging.
5. It lessens the visibility of stretch marks.
6. It's nutrient rich for good health.
7. It soothes in periodontal disease.
8. It aids in digestion
9. Treats Skin Infections
Rosehip Oil :
The rose hip, also known as rose haw or rose hep, is the fruit of the rose plant that is typically red-to-orange, but ranges from dark purple to black in some species. Rose hips begin to form after successful pollination of flowers in spring or early summer, and ripen in late summer through autumn.
Rose hips are used for herbal teas, jam, jelly, syrup, rose hip soup, beverages, pies, bread, and marmalade. They can also be eaten raw, like a berry, if care is used to avoid the hairs inside the fruit.
A few rose species are sometimes grown for the ornamental value of their hips, such as Rosa moyesii, which has prominent large red bottle-shaped fruits.
Rose hips are commonly used as a herbal tea, often blended with hibiscus, and an oil is also extracted from the seeds. They can also be used to make jam, jelly, marmalade, and rose hip wine. Rose hip soup, "nyponsoppa", is especially popular in Sweden. Rhodomel, a type of mead, is made with rose hips.
Rose hips can be used to make pálinka, the traditional Hungarian fruit brandy popular in Hungary, Romania, and other countries sharing Austro-Hungarian history. Rose hips are also the central ingredient of cockta, the fruity-tasting national soft drink of Slovenia.
The fine hairs found inside rose hips are used as itching powder. Dried rose hips are also sold for primitive crafts and home fragrance purposes.
Rose hips are particularly high in vitamin C, one of the richest plant sources available.
The Benefits of Rosehip oil:
1- Nourishing oil for dry skin
Rosehip oil is great for the skin too, it’s rich in the essential fatty acids, such as linoleic acid (or omega-6), as well as linolenic acid (or omega-3).
Apply Rosehip oil to sunburn and feel the soothing effect immediately. The oil will also gently aid the healing process and reduce the inflammation.
3- Make your skin glow
Rosehip oil gives beautiful and natural glow to the skin when used regularly; not only this oil helps to smooth fine lines and wrinkles and even up your skin tone, but also Rosehip oil gives your skin beautiful and healthy glow! Try it, you’ll love its beautiful effects.
4- Premature aging
The signs of premature aging and skin pigmentation problems also react well to Rosehip oil. Just put a few drops of the oil on some cotton wool and dab the affected areas several times a day.
5- Scar treatment
Use pure Rosehip oil on stretch marks, age spots, hyper-pigmentation, burns and scars; its astringent and skin nourishing properties will help to speed up the healing process, as well as hydrate and moisturize the area.
6- Dry hair
Make bad hair days a thing of the past by simply warming up some Rosehip oil in a bowl (it shouldn’t be too hot, it should be slightly warm and comfortable to touch), then massage it into your hair and scalp.
7- Dull hair
If you want to reinvigorate your hair and put the shine back into your locks, then Rosehip oil is just the ticket. Massage in slightly warmed up Rosehip oil before you wash your hair and it will bring back the shine to permed, colored or dull hair.
Rosehip oil is proven to help with dandruff and other similar scalp conditions. Simply massage pure Rosehip oil into the scalp, leave it on for 30 minutes, then shampoo and see the difference it makes.
9- Nourish brittle nails
Rosehip oil can nourish and hydrate your brittle nails, making them stronger and healthier.
The Kakadu Plum:
The Kakadu Plum also called the Gubinge, Billygoat Plum or Murunga; grows natively across the Top End of Northern Australia. The Kakadu Plum has been identified world wide as the single natural food source with the highest vitamin C content on the planet. It contains 3000mg of vitamin C per 100g of fruit - over 50 times the concentration found in oranges.
There is no plant in the world that has the same level of vitamin C, anti-oxidants and bioactives,Kakaduplums are also rich in phytochemical, which have anti-carcinogenic, anti-fungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties.none of which are lost through our state-of-the-art processing methods.
• Extremely rich in Vitamin C which encourages collagen production
• Antioxidant rich to prevent ageing and free radical damage
• Contains anti-carcinogenic, anti-fungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory phytochemicals
• Antiseptic and soothing properties make it a great way to deal with inflammatory skin conditions such as acne
The green Tea:
Green tea is a type of tea that is made from Camellia sinensis leaves that have not undergone the same withering and oxidation applied when processing Camellia sinensis into oolong tea and black tea. Green tea originated in China, but its production has spread to many countries in Asia.
The Benefits of Green tea:
1. Improves Skin Complexion:
Green tea improves your skin complexion and makes your skin healthy. It helps flush out toxins from the skin, heals blemishes and scars, and reduces inflammation. It even improves the skin’s elasticity.
2. Reduces Puffy Eyes and Dark Circles:
The antioxidants and tannins (an astringent) in green tea help treat puffy eyes as well as dark circles. They help shrink blood vessels underneath the delicate skin around the eyes. This in turn reduces swelling and puffiness.
In addition, the vitamin K in green tea helps lighten dark circles under the eyes.
3. Fights Aging Signs:
Green tea has anti-aging and antioxidant benefits that can help delay signs of skin aging, such as sagging skin, sun damage, age spots, fine lines and wrinkles.
The polyphenols in green tea help neutralize harmful free radicals, which can cause significant damage to the skin and accelerate the aging process.
4. Treats Acne and Pimples:
The catechins in green tea are antibacterial agents that help fight acne-causing bacteria. Catechins even help regulate hormonal imbalances in the body, one of the key causes of acne.
In addition, anti-inflammatory property of green tea helps reduce the redness and inflammation brought about by acne.
5. Works as a Skin Toner:
This popular beverage also works as a natural toner for your skin. It helps draw out impurities, reduce large pores and give your skin a nice healthy glow. It even helps keep your skin hydrated, which is essential for healthy skin.
6. Stimulates Hair Growth:
Green tea contains a high amount of antioxidants that promote hair growth. The catechins in it have 5-alpha-reductase inhibiting properties that help block DHT (Dihydrotestosterone), one of the key causes of hair loss.
It can even promote the growth of new hair and prevent common problems like dry scalp and dandruff
What is Cocoa Butter?
Is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its best-known attribute is its melting point, which is just below human body temperature.
The Benefits of cocoa butter:
1. Great antioxidant source
Cocoa butter is a great source of antioxidants, which help combat free radicals and help save your skin from the inevitable signs of aging and environmental stressors. You can use lotion, cream, or oil form, or even eat raw cocoa butter. Everything depends on your choice and preferences. Just be aware, cocoa butter is high in calories.
2. Makes your lips soft and plump
If you are fond of kisses and you want to smooth chapped or rough lips, you should take care of them, using cocoa butter products to have really perfect pout. Sometimes windy or sunny weather can play a bad trick with our lips, making them dried-up. Use a high quality cocoa butter on a daily basis and your lips will always be super soft and kissable.
3. Restorative quality
Are you still confused how to bring your skin back to life? As we know, our body cannot function well without dopamine, tryptophan, zinc, omegas 6 and 9. The tempo of life is very high that’s why our days are full of stresses, which have a negative impact on our skin. Cocoa butter is the most suitable set of health-giving elements. Avoid junk food, sleep enough and use cocoa butter regularly and you’ll notice an improvement in no time.
4. Soothes sensitive skin
Cocoa butter is the best salvation for people who have sensitive skin. Cocoa butter moisturizers are good at protecting skin from heat, healing such diseases as eczema and other problems. A cocoa butter cream will definitely help you keep your skin soft and supple.
5. Pleasant shaves
Use cocoa butter while shaving and you will make the process smoother. It is possible to mix bar form of cocoa butter with shave lotions that’s absolutely up to your preference. Cocoa butter provides smooth and less irritating shave, leaving your skin incredibly smooth.
6. Say bye-bye to scars
Cocoa butter has very effective healing properties. Its antioxidants battle scars, scratches and stretch marks. Just use it regularly and you will see how it accelerates the process of regeneration. If you have a scar from former acne issues, a cut, or similar discolored areas, don’t panic. Just use cocoa butter regularly and you will notice them looking much lighter or even disappearing.
7. Helpful for your hair
Do you want to make your hair more manageable? Or, maybe you want to strengthen your damaged hair? Or, just add moisture to your dry hair? Cocoa butter can really help you. If you have a healthy hair, you can still use cocoa butter to add some volume. I recommend you to use cocoa butter oil, though there are many products infused with this wonderful butter.
Cocoa butter boasts numerous benefits. It has a set of regenerative qualities and provides you natural beauty. Moreover, it has a majestic scent of cocoa.
Orange Oil :
Orange oil is an essential oil produced by cells within the rind of an orange fruit (Citrussinensis fruit). In contrast to most essential oils, it is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation, producing a cold-pressed oil.
The Benefits of orange oil:
The very action of peeling an orange is so uplifting, thanks to the release of the orange oil in the peel. Not surprisingly, the essential oil of orange is often used in aromatherapy to bring one out of a depressed or pensive mood.
Orange oil acts as a mild sedative, taking away the edge of mental and physical fatigue, pain, anger, and other strong feelings. The sedative effect of this aromatic oil is different from the tranquilizing effect of opiate drugs, though.
Inflammation is part of body’s healing mechanism, but uncontrolled and chronic inflammation has many negative effects, apart from causing swelling and pain.
Spasms are involuntary muscle contractions that are often painful. Commonly referred to as muscle cramps, spasms in skeletal muscles can be debilitating, and can result in sprains and muscle tears. Abnormal nerve stimulation, as well as abnormalities in muscle function, can trigger spasms, but the relaxing effect of orange oil can bring immediate relief.
Accumulation of gas in the abdomen can cause severe stomach discomfort and heartburn. Chest pain from gas is often mistaken for a heart attack because of its severity. When the stomach becomes extended with excess gas, it exerts pressure on the organs in the upper abdomen, including the heart. Reflux of stomach content into esophagus burns its lining, resulting in pain and soreness.